SMX payout updates

ML512
Posts
17082
Joined
12/28/2008
Location
Wildomar, CA, USA
Fantasy
Edited Date/Time 5/25/2023 11:34am

At the press conference for outdoors now.

$5,500,000 up for grabs in SMX.

More than $400,000 in purse per SMX playoff and championship race. Comparison, WSX is $250,000 per race and a regular US Supercross is around $170,000. It’s also only paying 22 positions per class instead of the regular 40 per class at a US SX.

Championship fund for the 450 class and 250 class in SMX will pay 1st-22nd after the championship concludes with over $4,000,000.

450 class winner gets $1,000,000

250 class winner gets $500,000

22nd in 450 class gets $25,000 

15th in 450 class gets  $32,000

8th in 450 points pays $100,000

28
|
aeffertz
Posts
12822
Joined
7/16/2015
Location
La Crosse, WI, USA
5/25/2023 12:33pm

I wish they got rid of the “if you win a SX main, you automatically qualify for the SMX rounds.” If these three races are suppose to be the big finale that caps off both supercross and motocross, it feels a bit weird that a guy that didn’t race a single motocross round could still show up and then win the “SuperMotocross” title. 

21
Goldmember
Posts
671
Joined
12/23/2021
Location
Tel Aviv, IL
5/25/2023 12:40pm Edited Date/Time 5/25/2023 12:41pm
aeffertz wrote:
I wish they got rid of the “if you win a SX main, you automatically qualify for the SMX rounds.” If these three races are suppose...

I wish they got rid of the “if you win a SX main, you automatically qualify for the SMX rounds.” If these three races are suppose to be the big finale that caps off both supercross and motocross, it feels a bit weird that a guy that didn’t race a single motocross round could still show up and then win the “SuperMotocross” title. 

It looks like a smart diagonal nod to the WSX guys who made it clear they want to race, but not get ground up Outdoors.

1
7
-MAVERICK-
Posts
68161
Joined
3/26/2015
Location
Ontario, CA
5/25/2023 12:47pm
aeffertz wrote:
I wish they got rid of the “if you win a SX main, you automatically qualify for the SMX rounds.” If these three races are suppose...

I wish they got rid of the “if you win a SX main, you automatically qualify for the SMX rounds.” If these three races are suppose to be the big finale that caps off both supercross and motocross, it feels a bit weird that a guy that didn’t race a single motocross round could still show up and then win the “SuperMotocross” title. 

It would be very difficult to win. It qualifies them for the LCQ. 

Riders 21-30 in combined points and riders outside the top 30 in combined points that have won a race need to race the LCQ at each event and only 2 of them make the motos. 

On top of that those riders starts the SMX playoffs with 0 seeded points. 

2
MelonFan123
Posts
1561
Joined
8/20/2006
Location
Ventura/LA County, CA, USA
5/25/2023 1:06pm
aeffertz wrote:
I wish they got rid of the “if you win a SX main, you automatically qualify for the SMX rounds.” If these three races are suppose...

I wish they got rid of the “if you win a SX main, you automatically qualify for the SMX rounds.” If these three races are suppose to be the big finale that caps off both supercross and motocross, it feels a bit weird that a guy that didn’t race a single motocross round could still show up and then win the “SuperMotocross” title. 

Is it even an issue? What rider that won a SX race wouldn't end up in the top 20 overall after the nationals? I don't think we have anyone that would even be close. 

 

2

The Shop

kxking
Posts
1976
Joined
8/15/2006
Location
Oakville, Ontario, CA
Fantasy
5/25/2023 1:20pm Edited Date/Time 5/25/2023 1:21pm
ML512 wrote:
At the press conference for outdoors now. $5,500,000 up for grabs in SMX. More than $400,000 in purse per SMX playoff and championship race. Comparison, WSX...

At the press conference for outdoors now.

$5,500,000 up for grabs in SMX.

More than $400,000 in purse per SMX playoff and championship race. Comparison, WSX is $250,000 per race and a regular US Supercross is around $170,000. It’s also only paying 22 positions per class instead of the regular 40 per class at a US SX.

Championship fund for the 450 class and 250 class in SMX will pay 1st-22nd after the championship concludes with over $4,000,000.

450 class winner gets $1,000,000

250 class winner gets $500,000

22nd in 450 class gets $25,000 

15th in 450 class gets  $32,000

8th in 450 points pays $100,000

I was under the impression that the Purse Money goes to the team, not necessarily the riders. The team contracts the riders, and then pays them a salary (or gate money) and a win bonus. But the  team gets the check.

10
aeffertz
Posts
12822
Joined
7/16/2015
Location
La Crosse, WI, USA
5/25/2023 1:49pm
aeffertz wrote:
I wish they got rid of the “if you win a SX main, you automatically qualify for the SMX rounds.” If these three races are suppose...

I wish they got rid of the “if you win a SX main, you automatically qualify for the SMX rounds.” If these three races are suppose to be the big finale that caps off both supercross and motocross, it feels a bit weird that a guy that didn’t race a single motocross round could still show up and then win the “SuperMotocross” title. 

Is it even an issue? What rider that won a SX race wouldn't end up in the top 20 overall after the nationals? I don't think...

Is it even an issue? What rider that won a SX race wouldn't end up in the top 20 overall after the nationals? I don't think we have anyone that would even be close. 

 

Not really, no but I guess what I was getting at is if the SMX championship is suppose to incentivize the top guys to race both supercross and motocross here in the us, giving them automatic entry to the playoffs because they won a SX takes away any incentive to race MX if they don’t want to.

ACBailey89
Posts
463
Joined
2/10/2021
Location
Bend, OR, USA
5/25/2023 2:14pm
kxking wrote:
I was under the impression that the Purse Money goes to the team, not necessarily the riders. The team contracts the riders, and then pays them...

I was under the impression that the Purse Money goes to the team, not necessarily the riders. The team contracts the riders, and then pays them a salary (or gate money) and a win bonus. But the  team gets the check.

That’s how WSX is not the same for Supermotocross.

3
yak651
Posts
9076
Joined
8/26/2006
Location
Appleton, WI, USA
Fantasy
5/25/2023 5:35pm

Glad they are putting some money back into it

ML512
Posts
17082
Joined
12/28/2008
Location
Wildomar, CA, USA
Fantasy
5/26/2023 6:32am

Bump.

1
8tensolutions
Posts
3557
Joined
11/15/2009
Location
Salt Lake City, UT, USA
5/26/2023 6:44am
aeffertz wrote:
I wish they got rid of the “if you win a SX main, you automatically qualify for the SMX rounds.” If these three races are suppose...

I wish they got rid of the “if you win a SX main, you automatically qualify for the SMX rounds.” If these three races are suppose to be the big finale that caps off both supercross and motocross, it feels a bit weird that a guy that didn’t race a single motocross round could still show up and then win the “SuperMotocross” title. 

-MAVERICK- wrote:
It would be very difficult to win. It qualifies them for the LCQ.  Riders 21-30 in combined points and riders outside the top 30 in combined...

It would be very difficult to win. It qualifies them for the LCQ. 

Riders 21-30 in combined points and riders outside the top 30 in combined points that have won a race need to race the LCQ at each event and only 2 of them make the motos. 

On top of that those riders starts the SMX playoffs with 0 seeded points. 

This!  The rules for SMX are actually great and reward the guys that do race the whole series.  The one with the most points starts with an advantage, does not have to qualify, and I believe has first gate pick as well.  There is just not way any of this can be seen as a negative with a pile of cash for these guys!

3
-MAVERICK-
Posts
68161
Joined
3/26/2015
Location
Ontario, CA
5/26/2023 6:58am
This!  The rules for SMX are actually great and reward the guys that do race the whole series.  The one with the most points starts with...

This!  The rules for SMX are actually great and reward the guys that do race the whole series.  The one with the most points starts with an advantage, does not have to qualify, and I believe has first gate pick as well.  There is just not way any of this can be seen as a negative with a pile of cash for these guys!

The gate picks will still be based on qualifying times for riders 1-20. 

Riders 21-30 race the LCQ for a chance at the final two gates. 

1
5/26/2023 7:02am

I think a lot of these guys who would have been top22 in smx will regret going to world sx for very little money. Half the guys racing wsx will make between $0-$2000 a race. 
 

A guy like Kevin Moranz is probably doing ok at the wsx rounds but would make a lot more this year getting top22 in smx. I’m sure people will hate on me for saying it but I know enough guys who were offered next to nothing to race wsx to think Kevin is making anything great. 

davis224
Posts
7603
Joined
8/15/2006
Location
Cornland, IL, USA
Fantasy
5/26/2023 7:03am

Makes you wonder how it would have played out in years past when certain riders were on a hot streak at the end of the year, like Canard in 2014 or Marvin in 2017.

Slaterskins
Posts
31
Joined
10/12/2020
Location
Shelton, CT, USA
5/26/2023 8:02am
ML512 wrote:
At the press conference for outdoors now. $5,500,000 up for grabs in SMX. More than $400,000 in purse per SMX playoff and championship race. Comparison, WSX...

At the press conference for outdoors now.

$5,500,000 up for grabs in SMX.

More than $400,000 in purse per SMX playoff and championship race. Comparison, WSX is $250,000 per race and a regular US Supercross is around $170,000. It’s also only paying 22 positions per class instead of the regular 40 per class at a US SX.

Championship fund for the 450 class and 250 class in SMX will pay 1st-22nd after the championship concludes with over $4,000,000.

450 class winner gets $1,000,000

250 class winner gets $500,000

22nd in 450 class gets $25,000 

15th in 450 class gets  $32,000

8th in 450 points pays $100,000

WOW this sounds good 

who pays the purse money the promoters or the tracks ?

and how much is the entry fee for those events 

NV825
Posts
2209
Joined
8/26/2006
Location
Carson City, NV, USA
5/26/2023 8:07am

Great to see those amounts for the racers. Did they mention anything about honoring the SMX winners the following year, like a blue or gold plate background?

Austin_Rankin
Posts
1119
Joined
9/3/2019
Location
Georgetown, KY, USA
5/26/2023 8:14am

Golf pays a little more if you all are interested in making more money and putting in a lot less effort. 

 

But i think the most expensive part about it is the buy ins to get your name on the roster. I would have to check on that. but yea. 

4
8tensolutions
Posts
3557
Joined
11/15/2009
Location
Salt Lake City, UT, USA
5/26/2023 8:29am Edited Date/Time 5/26/2023 8:30am
This!  The rules for SMX are actually great and reward the guys that do race the whole series.  The one with the most points starts with...

This!  The rules for SMX are actually great and reward the guys that do race the whole series.  The one with the most points starts with an advantage, does not have to qualify, and I believe has first gate pick as well.  There is just not way any of this can be seen as a negative with a pile of cash for these guys!

-MAVERICK- wrote:

The gate picks will still be based on qualifying times for riders 1-20. 

Riders 21-30 race the LCQ for a chance at the final two gates. 

Do the 1-20 riders also start with some points advantage as well or is everyone at 0 for the three events?  I know the points available increase from 25 to 50 to 75 for the three rounds as well.

Austin_Rankin
Posts
1119
Joined
9/3/2019
Location
Georgetown, KY, USA
5/26/2023 8:42am
Do the 1-20 riders also start with some points advantage as well or is everyone at 0 for the three events?  I know the points available...

Do the 1-20 riders also start with some points advantage as well or is everyone at 0 for the three events?  I know the points available increase from 25 to 50 to 75 for the three rounds as well.

From the way i have taken it in the past i think every one starts with 0 but if attending all three events they start with one point per round.

2
-MAVERICK-
Posts
68161
Joined
3/26/2015
Location
Ontario, CA
5/26/2023 9:31am
This!  The rules for SMX are actually great and reward the guys that do race the whole series.  The one with the most points starts with...

This!  The rules for SMX are actually great and reward the guys that do race the whole series.  The one with the most points starts with an advantage, does not have to qualify, and I believe has first gate pick as well.  There is just not way any of this can be seen as a negative with a pile of cash for these guys!

-MAVERICK- wrote:

The gate picks will still be based on qualifying times for riders 1-20. 

Riders 21-30 race the LCQ for a chance at the final two gates. 

Do the 1-20 riders also start with some points advantage as well or is everyone at 0 for the three events?  I know the points available...

Do the 1-20 riders also start with some points advantage as well or is everyone at 0 for the three events?  I know the points available increase from 25 to 50 to 75 for the three rounds as well.

Yes. Riders 1-20 in combined points start the SMX playoffs with a points advantage. 

Rider with the most points gets seeded first and starts with 25pts. 

1st - 25pts

2nd - 22pts

3rd - 20pts

4th - 18pts

5th - 16pts

6th - 15pts

20th - 1pt

Round 1 of SMX Playoffs pays regular points (25, 22, 20, ..., 1)

Round 2 then pays double points (50, 44, 40, ..., 2)

Round 3/Finale pays triple points (75, 66, 60, ..., 3)

DonM
Posts
9066
Joined
4/1/2008
Location
USA
Fantasy
5/26/2023 10:13am
-MAVERICK- wrote:

The gate picks will still be based on qualifying times for riders 1-20. 

Riders 21-30 race the LCQ for a chance at the final two gates. 

Do the 1-20 riders also start with some points advantage as well or is everyone at 0 for the three events?  I know the points available...

Do the 1-20 riders also start with some points advantage as well or is everyone at 0 for the three events?  I know the points available increase from 25 to 50 to 75 for the three rounds as well.

-MAVERICK- wrote:
Yes. Riders 1-20 in combined points start the SMX playoffs with a points advantage.  Rider with the most points gets seeded first and starts with 25pts.  1st...

Yes. Riders 1-20 in combined points start the SMX playoffs with a points advantage. 

Rider with the most points gets seeded first and starts with 25pts. 

1st - 25pts

2nd - 22pts

3rd - 20pts

4th - 18pts

5th - 16pts

6th - 15pts

20th - 1pt

Round 1 of SMX Playoffs pays regular points (25, 22, 20, ..., 1)

Round 2 then pays double points (50, 44, 40, ..., 2)

Round 3/Finale pays triple points (75, 66, 60, ..., 3)

Are those points per Moto since there will be two motos or is it for the overall?

-MAVERICK-
Posts
68161
Joined
3/26/2015
Location
Ontario, CA
5/26/2023 10:17am
Do the 1-20 riders also start with some points advantage as well or is everyone at 0 for the three events?  I know the points available...

Do the 1-20 riders also start with some points advantage as well or is everyone at 0 for the three events?  I know the points available increase from 25 to 50 to 75 for the three rounds as well.

-MAVERICK- wrote:
Yes. Riders 1-20 in combined points start the SMX playoffs with a points advantage.  Rider with the most points gets seeded first and starts with 25pts.  1st...

Yes. Riders 1-20 in combined points start the SMX playoffs with a points advantage. 

Rider with the most points gets seeded first and starts with 25pts. 

1st - 25pts

2nd - 22pts

3rd - 20pts

4th - 18pts

5th - 16pts

6th - 15pts

20th - 1pt

Round 1 of SMX Playoffs pays regular points (25, 22, 20, ..., 1)

Round 2 then pays double points (50, 44, 40, ..., 2)

Round 3/Finale pays triple points (75, 66, 60, ..., 3)

DonM wrote:

Are those points per Moto since there will be two motos or is it for the overall?

Overall. The motos will be scored using Olympic scoring. 

1
Jesse318pnw
Posts
181
Joined
4/22/2020
Location
Snoqualmie, WA, USA
5/26/2023 10:27am

No wonder Cooper Webb is racing outdoors.  I thought for sure he would go to WSX.  One slip up by Chase and he has a great shot at the $1M.  

5
1
MelonFan123
Posts
1561
Joined
8/20/2006
Location
Ventura/LA County, CA, USA
6/6/2023 11:00am

Just found this on the SMX site, updated overall points tracker for the SMX playoffs.  Interestingly it looks like Locurcio and Butron will make the top 20 cut if they keep up the results they've been getting. They're already 26th and 27th overall.

https://www.supermotocross.com/points-standings/

2
RichieW13
Posts
2519
Joined
4/1/2008
Location
Thousand Oaks, CA, USA
6/6/2023 12:31pm
Just found this on the SMX site, updated overall points tracker for the SMX playoffs.  Interestingly it looks like Locurcio and Butron will make the top...

Just found this on the SMX site, updated overall points tracker for the SMX playoffs.  Interestingly it looks like Locurcio and Butron will make the top 20 cut if they keep up the results they've been getting. They're already 26th and 27th overall.

https://www.supermotocross.com/points-standings/

Apparently their web designer doesn't know how to sort by descending points order.

Park Boys
Posts
3872
Joined
3/23/2012
Location
USA
6/6/2023 1:16pm

250 class gets way to much money. They should cut that in half and add it to 450s. 

2
12
RichieW13
Posts
2519
Joined
4/1/2008
Location
Thousand Oaks, CA, USA
6/6/2023 1:25pm
Park Boys wrote:

250 class gets way to much money. They should cut that in half and add it to 450s. 

It already is cut in half relative to 450's. Seems reasonable to me.  (At least for the winners. Are there any details on the non-winner payouts for 250?)

 

1
6/6/2023 9:44pm

This really is fantastic and isn't getting the publicity it deserves.  People have bitched for years about our sport not paying well and needing a riders union or some other stupid idea.  Here's a situation where a guy like Grant Harlan could realistically finish around 10th in SMX given all the injuries and other riders going to WSX.  That would pay him about $80K (just by extrapolation).  If you factor him making maybe $50K salary and some sponsorships/gear deals plus race bonuses, he could be pulling in $150K-$200K as a racer riding his dirt bike.  

 

The bottom line is, go race, perform, and you can get paid well enough to make a living racing.  This payout format incentivizes riding the entire series of SX and MX, riding consistently, and ultimately not getting injured.  Show up, race, perform = get paid.

 

Whats not to like?

6
js256
Posts
360
Joined
9/14/2022
Location
AU
6/6/2023 9:58pm

So is the overall winner the best of the 3 rounds? Or the overall points ladder thing that includes sx and mx ? 

js256
Posts
360
Joined
9/14/2022
Location
AU
6/6/2023 10:01pm

Nevermind just seen it above

64smoker
Posts
528
Joined
2/7/2023
Location
Ramsgate, GB
6/7/2023 3:12am
No wonder Cooper Webb is racing outdoors.  I thought for sure he would go to WSX.  One slip up by Chase and he has a great...

No wonder Cooper Webb is racing outdoors.  I thought for sure he would go to WSX.  One slip up by Chase and he has a great shot at the $1M.  

Webbs contracted to Ktm USA he couldn’t of done wsx if he did want to 

Post a reply to: SMX payout updates

The Latest