Results Sheet: 2021 Houston 3 Supercross

Results from round three of the 2021 Monster Energy Supercross Championship.

Results Sheet: 2021 Houston 3 Supercross

Standings:

450 Standings
1. Ken Roczen 60
2. Cooper Webb 59
3. Justin Barcia 59
4. Eli Tomac 54
5. Dylan Ferrandis 51
6. Adam Cianciarulo 51
7. Justin Brayton 51
8. Malcolm Stewart 51
9. Marvin Musquin 49
10. Zach Osborne 40
11. Aaron Plessinger 38
12. Jason Anderson 34
13. Dean Wilson 29
14. Joey Savatgy 24
15. Broc Tickle 23
16. Kyle Chisholm 18
17. Vince Friese 15
18. Benny Bloss 13
19. Martin Davalos 13
20. Chase Sexton 10

250 East Class
1. Colt Nichols 70 
2. Christian Craig 70
3. Jett Lawrence 64
4. Jo Shimoda 56
5. Michael Mosiman 53
6. Max Vohland 46
7. Josh Osby 42
8. Austin Forkner 40
9. John Short 39
10. Mitchell Oldenburg 34
11. RJ Hampshire 32
12. Thomas Do 31
13. Joshua Varize 29
14. Kevin Moranz 24
15. Logan Karnow 22
16. Jeremy Hand 21
17. Grant Harlan 21
18. Hunter Sayles 17
19. TJ Albright 14
20. Luke Neese 14


Night Show Results:

450 Main Event start.
Adam Cianciarulo had a solid night.
This was the battle of the night, with Cooper Webb making the pass on Ken Roczen after Ken was held up by Dean Wilson.
Ken, understandably, was not happy with Dean Wilson after the race.

450 Main Event
1. Cooper Webb (KTM)
2. Ken Roczen (Honda)
3. Adam Cianciarulo (Kawasaki)
4. Justin Barcia (GasGas)
5. Eli Tomac (Kawasaki)
6. Malcolm Stewart (Yamaha)
7. Aaron Plessinger (Yamaha)
8. Jason Anderson (Husqvarna)
9. Zach Osborne (Husqvarna)
10. Justin Brayton (Honda)
11. Dean Wilson (Husqvarna)
12. Dylan Ferrandis (Yamaha)
13. Marvin Musquin (KTM)
14. Joey Savatgy (KTM)
15. Benny Bloss (Honda)
16. Martin Davalos (KTM)
17. Broc Tickle (Honda)
18. Kyle Chisholm (Yamaha)
19. Vince Friese (Honda)
20. Justin Bogle (KTM)
21. Carlen Gardner (Honda)
22. Austin Politelli (Honda)

250 Main Event start.
Michael Mosiman had a rough Main Event.
Jett Lawrence worked his way through the pack to finish in third place.
Colt Nichols will share the red plate with Christian Craig next week.

250 Main Event
1. Colt Nichols (Yamaha)
2. Christian Craig (Yamaha)
3. Jett Lawrence (Honda)
4. Jo Shimoda (Kawasaki)
5. Michael Mosiman (GasGas)
6. Max Vohland (KTM)
7. Josh Osby (Honda)
8. John Short (Suzuki)
9. Kevin Moranz (KTM)
10. Thomas Do (KTM)
11. Joshua Varize (KTM)
12. Logan Karnow (Kawasaki)
13. TJ Albright (Kawasaki)
14. Jeremy Hand (Honda)
15. Wilson Fleming (Honda)
16. Lane Shaw (KTM)
17. Luke Neese (Kawasaki)
18. Grant Harlan (Honda)
19. Devin Harriman (KTM)
20. Mitchell Oldenburg (Honda)
21. Bobby Piazza (Yamaha)
22. Jonah Geistler (KTM)

450 LCQ
1. Kyle Chisholm
2. Broc Tickle
3. Austin Politelli
4. Carlen Gardner

250 LCQ
1. Kevin Moranz
2. Logan Karnow
3. Jeremy Hand
4. Jonah Geistler

Martin Davalos finished in fourth place.
Eli Tomac worked his way through the field to finish in second place.
Adam Cianciarulo took the win.

450 Heat 2
1. Adam Cianciarulo
2. Eli Tomac
3. Malcolm Stewart
4. Martin Davalos
5. Justin Brayton
6. Dean Wilson
7. Justin Bogle
8. Marvin Musquin
9. Vince Friese

450 heat 1 start.
Dylan Ferrandis had to come from the back of the pack to snag a transfer spot.
Justin Barcia led early, but he got caught up with a lapper in a corner which handed the lead to Ken Roczen.
The winner? That would be Ken Roczen.

450 Heat 1
1. Ken Roczen
2. Justin Barcia
3. Cooper Webb
4. Zach Osborne
5. Jason Anderson
6. Aaron Plessinger
7. Benny Bloss
8. Joey Savatgy
9. Dylan Ferrandis

250 heat 2 start.
Jo Shimoda.
Christian Craig took home the heat race win.

250 Heat 2
1. Christian Craig
2. Max Vohland
3. Colt Nichols
4. Jo Shimoda
5. John Short
6. Wilson Fleming
7. Joshua Varize
8. Bobby Piazza
9. Grant Harlan

250 heat 1 start.
Michael Mosiman crossed the finish line in second place.
Dylan Woodcock was in a transfer position until he crashed out in the whoop section.
Jett Lawrence took the win, although he was unhappy with his performance after the race.

250 Heat 1
1. Jett Lawrence
2. Michael Mosiman
3. Mitchell Oldenburg
4. Josh Osby
5. TJ Albright
6. Thomas Do
7. Lane Shaw
8. Devin Harriman
9. Luke Neese


Timed Qualifying Results:

450 Combined

Photo

250 Combined

Photo

450 Group B Qualifying Session 2

Photo

450 Group A Qualifying Session 2

Photo

250 Group A Qualifying Session 2

Photo

250 Group B Qualifying Session 2

Photo

450 Group B Qualifying Session 1

Photo

450 Group A Qualifying Session 1

Photo

250 Group A Qualifying Session 1

Photo

250 Group B Qualifying Session 1

Photo

450 Group B Free Practice

Photo


450 Group A Free Practice

Photo

250 Group A Free Practice

Photo


Create New Tag
0 comments
Show More Comment(s) / Leave a Comment