Results Sheet: 2022 Unadilla Motocross National

Results from round nine of the 2022 Lucas Oil Pro Motocross Championship.

Results Sheet: 2022 Unadilla Motocross National

Standings:

450 Class Standings (Points)

Position Name Fox Raceway 1 Hangtown Thunder Valley High Point RedBud Southwick Spring Creek Washougal Unadilla Total
1. Chase Sexton 50 44 39 47 44 44 44 47 50 409
2. Eli Tomac 32 43 45 47 50 50 50 47 44 408
3. Jason Anderson 31 45 35 36 32 28 38 40 40 325
4. Ken Roczen 44 38 46 34 32 33 14 33 30 304
5. Christian Craig 40 32 20 28 31 33 36 31 22 273
6. Ryan Dungey 32 29 28 33 31 32 33 18 28 264
7. Justin Barcia 25 21 28 32 33 20 31 29 27 246
8. Aaron Plessinger 26 25 21 18 25 34 28 21 32 230
9. Joey Savatgy 0 22 25 29 31 17 17 28 25 195
10. Shane McElrath 24 16 25 20 17 17 21 18 8 165
11. Garrett Marchbanks 21 21 22 22 16 7 15 6 17 147
12. Alex Martin 14 17 8 16 12 15 16 20 18 136
13. Benny Bloss 14 9 0 18 17 22 23 24 0 127
14. Marshal Weltin 3 11 14 12 20 4 13 19 6 102
15. Antonio Cairoli 26 29 34 18 0 0 0 0 0 89
16. Brandon Hartranft 5 9 14 18 16 8 16 3 0 89
17. Fredrik Noren 17 18 0 0 0 0 14 17 18 82
18. Max Anstie 0 0 0 0 0 32 13 0 0 45
19. Chris Canning 0 0 0 5 8 18 0 0 6 38
20. Josh Gilbert 16 0 3 0 0 0 0 0 15 34

450 Class Standings (Position)

Position Name Fox Raceway 1 Hangtown Thunder Valley High Point RedBud Southwick Spring Creek Washougal Unadilla Total
1. Chase Sexton 1-1 2-2 4-2 1-2 2-2 2-2 2-2 2-1 1-1 409
2. Eli Tomac 7-4 4-1 1-3 2-1 1-1 1-1 1-1 1-2 2-2 408
3. Jason Anderson 4-8 1-3 3-6 3-5 7-4 8-6 3-4 3-3 3-3 325
4. Ken Roczen 2-2 3-4 2-1 7-3 4-7 6-5 16-12 4-6 5-7 304
5. Christian Craig 3-3 5-5 10-12 8-6 5-6 3-8 5-3 6-5 11-9 273
6. Ryan Dungey 5-5 6-7 7-7 6-4 6-5 4-7 4-6 38-4 6-6 264
7. Justin Barcia 8-9 10-11 6-8 4-7 8-3 13-9 6-5 5-8 10-5 246
8. Aaron Plessinger 6-10 9-8 11-10 9-15 9-8 7-3 7-7 8-13 7-4 230
9. Joey Savatgy DNS-DNS 11-9 8-9 5-8 3-9 9-16 17-8 7-7 9-8 195
10. Shane McElrath 11-7 12-14 12-5 13-9 14-11 11-15 10-11 14-10 16-18 165
11. Garrett Marchbanks 9-12 8-13 9-11 10-10 16-10 14-39 18-9 35-15 8-17 147
12. Alex Martin 15-13 13-12 13-32 15-11 15-15 16-11 12-14 10-12 13-11 136
13. Benny Bloss 13-15 17-16 40-DNS 11-13 11-14 10-10 9-10 9-9 39-38 127
14. Marshal Weltin 38-18 16-15 15-13 16-14 10-12 26-17 14-15 12-11 38-15 102
15. Antonio Cairoli 10-6 7-6 5-4 40-39 DNS-DNS DNS-DNS DNS-DNS DNS-DNS DNS-DNS 89
16. Brandon Hartranft 16-33 15-18 14-14 12-12 13-13 28-13 13-13 37-18 DNS-DNS 89
17. Fredrik Noren 14-11 14-10 DNS-DNS DNS-DNS DNS-DNS DNS-DNS 11-17 11-14 12-14 82
18. Max Anstie DNS-DNS DNS-DNS DNS-DNS DNS-DNS 37-DNS 5-5 8-33 DNS-DNS DNS-DNS 45
19. Chris Canning DNS-DNS DNS-DNS DNS-DNS 20-17 13-38 12-12 DNS-DNS DNS-DNS 17-19 38
20. Josh Gilbert 12-14 40-39 18-20 DNS-DNS DNS-DNS DNS-DNS DNS-DNS DNS-DNS 15-12 34

250 Class Standings (Points)

Position Name Fox Raceway 1 Hangtown Thunder Valley High Point RedBud Southwick Spring Creek Washougal Unadilla Total
1. Jett Lawrence 50 45 44 47 25 50 50 44 36 391
2. Hunter Lawrence 44 40 43 47 44 28 38 43 38 365
3. Jo Shimoda 38 34 29 36 45 44 42 40 45 351
4. Justin Cooper 18 42 40 33 26 38 35 43 41 316
5. RJ Hampshire 32 5 0 28 33 34 34 28 33 227
6. Maximus Vohland 20 30 13 27 20 19 33 30 30 222
7. Seth Hammaker 29 26 22 33 22 19 27 29 0 207
8. Levi Kitchen 29 30 41 15 21 31 22 0 0 180
9. Michael Mosiman 30 25 26 34 33 27 12 0 0 169
10. Stilez Robertson 21 24 29 20 36 28 11 0 0 169
11. Nathanael Thrasher 13 14 13 22 25 21 14 22 25 169
12. Pierce Brown 28 11 19 22 0 16 21 27 23 167
13. Nicholas Romano 12 23 20 15 14 17 2 0 30 133
14. Derek Kelley 9 19 18 8 7 2 16 17 17 113
15. Joshua Varize 13 14 16 12 4 6 13 22 13 106
16. Jalek Swoll 0 12 0 0 8 20 12 21 19 92
17. Matthew Leblanc 5 12 23 15 4 5 0 0 0 64
18. Derek Drake 6 9 11 4 0 0 6 13 12 61
19. Ty Masterpool 0 0 0 0 26 17 10 0 0 53
20. Preston Kilroy 0 0 2 3 5 1 12 15 13 51

250 Class Standings (Position)

Position Name Fox Raceway 1 Hangtown Thunder Valley High Point RedBud Southwick Spring Creek Washougal Unadilla Total
1. Jett Lawrence 1-1 3-1 2-2 2-1 35-1 1-1 1-1 2-2 7-2 391
2. Hunter Lawrence 2-2 4-2 4-1 1-2 2-2 6-8 2-5 1-4 2-5 365
3. Jo Shimoda 4-3 5-4 7-6 3-5 1-3 2-3 3-2 3-3 1-3 351
4. Justin Cooper 11-13 2-3 3-3 8-3 7-9 3-4 6-3 4-1 5-1 316
5. RJ Hampshire 3-9 16-DNS DNS-DNS 7-7 4-6 4-5 5-4 8-6 3-8 227
6. Maximus Vohland 12-10 7-5 40-8 6-9 11-11 9-14 4-6 7-5 6-6 222
7. Seth Hammaker 8-5 8-8 5-15 4-6 5-15 11-12 8-7 5-8 37-DNS 207
8. Levi Kitchen 5-8 6-6 1-5 15-12 9-4 8-2 DNS-DNS DNS-DNS DNS-DNS 180
9. Michael Mosiman 9-4 1-39 13-4 5-4 6-10 5-9 40-DNS DNS-DNS DNS-DNS 169
10. Siltez Robertson 10-11 11-7 6-7 14-8 3-5 7-7 10-39 DNS-DNS DNS-DNS 169
11. Nathanael Thrasher 17-12 14-14 8-40 9-11 10-7 15-6 7-30 13-7 10-7 169
12. Pierce Brown 7-7 39-10 10-11 12-10 36-36 13-13 12-9 6-9 9-10 167
13. Nicholas Romano 16-14 10-9 9-13 13-14 12-16 10-15 19-35 DNS-DNS 4-9 133
14. Derek Kelley 14-19 12-11 14-10 22-13 18-17 19-27 14-12 12-13 13-12 113
15. Joshua Varize 13-16 15-13 12-14 16-24 17-25 17-19 18-11 10-10 16-13 106
16. Jalek Swoll 40-DNS 9-40 36-DNS DNS-DNS 20-14 12-10 9-38 9-12 12-11 92
17. Matthew Leblanc 20-17 18-12 10-9 12-15 19-19 16-38 DNS-DNS DNS-DNS DNS-DNS 64
18. Derek Drake 15-24 13-20 15-16 17-23 33-DNS DNS-DNS 15-26 15-14 14-16 61
19. Ty Masterpool 24-DNS DNS-DNS DNS-DNS DNS-DNS 8-8 14-11 11-36 DNS-DNS DNS-DNS 53
20. Preston Kilroy DNS-DNS DNS-DNS 21-19 18-22 16-22 20-35 17-13 16-11 15-14 51

Overall Results:

450 Class Overall

Eli Tomac's starts were on point today.
However, nobody, even Eli Tomac, could hold a candle to Chase Sexton's speed.
Chase Sexton took the overall win, and he is now the points leader.

1. Chase Sexton (Honda) 1-1
2. Eli Tomac (Yamaha) 2-2
3. Jason Anderson (Kawasaki) 3-3
4. Aaron Plessinger (KTM) 7-4
5. Ken Roczen (Honda) 5-7 
6. Ryan Dungey (KTM) 6-6
7. Dylan Ferrandis (Yamaha) 4-10
8. Justin Barcia (GasGas) 10-5
9. Joey Savatgy (Kawasaki) 9-8
10. Christian Craig (Yamaha) 11-9
11. Alex Martin (Yamaha) 13-11
12. Garrett Marchbanks (Yamaha) 8-17
13. Fredrik Noren (KTM) 12-14
14. Josh Gilbert (Husqvarna) 15-12
15. Malcolm Stewart (Husqvarna) 14-16
16. Dean Wilson (Husqvarna) 19-13
17. Shane McElrath (Yamaha) 16-18
18. Marshal Weltin (Suzuki) 38-15
19. Chris Canning (GasGas) 17-19
20. Henry Miller (KTM) 18-29
21. Bryson Gardner (Honda) 23-20
22. Justin Rodbell (Husqvarna) 20-22
23. Jeremy Hand (Honda) 21-21
24. Grant Harlan (Kawasaki) 27-23
25. Jacob Runkles (GasGas) 24-28
26. Jeremy Smith (Kawasaki) 29-24
27. Jace Kessler (Honda) 25-30
28. Tristan Lane (KTM) 31-27
29. Justin Cokinos (GasGas) 33-26
30. Ricci Randanella (Kawasaki) 26-33
31. Jeffrey Walker (KTM) 28-32
32. Cullin Park (Honda) 22-39
33. Jerry Robin (GasGas) 40-25
34. Lars van Berkel (Honda) 30-35
35. Bryce Hansen (Kawasaki) 37-31
36. Bryton Carroll (Yamaha) 32-37
37. Ronnie Stewart (GasGas) 36-34
38. Matthew Burkeen (Yamaha) 34-36
39. Scott Meshey (Husqvarna) 35-40
40. Benny Bloss (KTM) 39-38

250 Class Overall

A crash in moto one held Justin Cooper back from a chance at the overall win.
Jo Shimoda looks more impressive than ever. He was the overall winner today.
250 Class podium.

1. Jo Shimoda (Kawasaki) 1-3
2. Justin Cooper (Yamaha) 5-1
3. Hunter Lawrence (Honda) 2-5
4. Jett Lawrence (Honda) 7-2
5. RJ Hampshire (Husqvarna) 3-8
6. Maximus Vohland (KTM) 6-6
7. Nicholas Romano (Yamaha) 4-9
8. Cameron McAdoo (Kawasaki) 11-4
9. Nathanael Thrasher (Yamaha) 10-7
10. Pierce Brown (GasGas) 9-10
11. Jalek Swoll (Husqvarna) 12-11
12. Derek Kelley (KTM) 13-12
13. Joshua Varize (KTM) 16-13
14. Preston Kilroy (Suzuki) 15-14
15. Ryder DiFrancesco (Kawasaki) 8-37
16. Derek Drake (Suzuki) 14-16
17. Jorgen Talviku (Husqvarna) 17-17
18. James Harrington (Yamaha) 23-15
19. Lucas Marsalisi (Yamaha) 22-18
20. Brandon Ray (Husqvarna) 18-39
21. Zack Williams (GasGas) 28-19
22. Kaeden Amerine (KTM) 19-36
23. Slade Smith (Yamaha) 29-20
24. Tyler Stepek (Yamaha) 20-38
25. Dilan Schwartz (Suzuki) 21-25
26. Jack Rogers (Kawasaki) 26-21
27. Trevor Schmidt (KTM) 25-22
28. Marcus Phelps (KTM) 24-24
29. Max Miller (KTM) 30-23
30. Tommy Rios (Yamaha) 27-31
31. Cole Harkins (KTM) 33-27
32. Noah Willbrandt (Yamaha) 34-28
33. Thomas Welch (Yamaha) 36-29
34. Joseph Tait (Yamaha) 31-34
35. Tyson Johnson (KTM) 40-26
36. Jake Pinhancos (KTM) 32-35
37. Chase Yentzer (Suzuki) 39-40
38. Maxwell Sanford (GasGas) DNS-30
39. Derek Leatherman (Yamaha) DNS-32
40. Lawrence Fortin III (KTM) DNS-33
41. Garrett Hoffman (Yamaha) 35-DNS
42. Seth Hammaker (Kawasaki) 37-DNS
43. Carson Mumford (Suzuki) 38-DNS


Moto Results:

450 Moto 2
1. Chase Sexton
2. Eli Tomac
3. Jason Anderson
4. Aaron Plessinger
5. Justin Barcia
6. Ryan Dungey
7. Ken Roczen
8. Joey Savatgy
9. Christian Craig
10. Dylan Ferrandis
11. Alex Martin
12. Josh Gilbert
13. Dean Wilson
14. Fredrik Noren
15. Marshal Weltin
16. Malcolm Stewart 
17. Garrett Marchbanks
18. Shane McElrath
19. Chris Canning
20. Bryson Gardner
21. Jeremy Hand
22. Justin Rodbell
23. Grant Harlan
24. Jeremy Smith
25. Jerry Robin
26. Justin Cokinos
27. Tristan Lane
28. Jacob Runkles
29. Henry Miller
30. Jace Kessler
31. Bryce Hansen
32. Jeffrey Walker
33. Ricci Randanella
34. Ronnie Stewart
35. Lars van Berkel
36. Matthew Burkeen
37. Bryton Carroll
38. Benny Bloss
39. Cullin Park
40. Scott Meshey

250 Moto 2
1. Justin Cooper
2. Jett Lawrence
3. Jo Shimoda
4. Cameron McAdoo
5. Hunter Lawrence
6. Maximus Vohland
7. Nathanael Thrasher
8. RJ Hampshire
9. Nicholas Romano
10. Pierce Brown 
11. Jalek Swoll
12. Derek Kelley
13. Joshua Varize
14. Preston Kilroy
15. James Harrington
16. Derek Drake
17. Jorgen Talviku
18. Luca Marsalisi
19. Zack Williams
20. Slade Smith
21. Jack Rogers
22. Trevor Schmidt
23. Max Miller
24. Marcus Phelps
25. Dilan Schwartz
26. Tyson Johnson
27. Cole Harkins
28. Noah Willbrandt
29.  Thomas Welch
30. Maxwell Sandford
31. Tommy Rios
32. Derek Leatherman
33. Lawrence Fortin III
34. Joseph Tait
35. Jake Pinhancos
36. Kaeden Amerine
37. Ryder DiFrancesco
38. Tyler Stepek
39. Brandon Ray
40. Chase Yentzer

450 Moto 1
1. Chase Sexton
2. Eli Tomac
3. Jason Anderson
4. Dylan Ferrandis
5. Ryan Dungey
6. Ken Roczen
7. Aaron Plessinger
8. Garrett Marchbanks
9. Joey Savatgy
10. Justin Barcia
11. Christian Craig
12. Fredrik Noren
13. Alex Martin
14. Malcolm Stewart
15. Josh Gilbert
16. Shane McElrath
17. Chris Canning
18. Henry Miller
19. Dean Wilson
20. Justin Rodbell
21. Jeremy Hand
22. Cullin Park
23. Bryson Gardner
24. Jacob Runkles
25. Jace Kessler
26. Ricci Randanella
27. Grant Harlan
28. Jeffrey Walker
29. Jeremy Smith
30. Lars van Berkel
31. Tristan Lane
32. Bryton Carroll
33. Justin Cokinos
34. Matthew Burkeen
35. Scott Meshey
36. Ronnie Stewart
37. Bryce Hansen
38. Marshal Weltin
39. Benny Bloss
40. Jerry Robin

250 Moto 1
1. Jo Shimoda
2. Hunter Lawrence
3. RJ Hampshire
4. Nicholas Romano
5. Justin Cooper
6. Maximus Vohland
7. Jett Lawrence
8. Ryder DiFrancesco
9. Pierce Brown
10. Nathanael Thrasher
11. Cameron McAdoo
12. Jalek Swoll
13. Derek Kelley
14. Derek Drake
15. Preston Kilroy
16. Joshua Varize
17. Jorgen Talviku
18. Brandon Ray
19. Kaeden Amerine
20. Tyler Stepek
21. Dilan Schwartz
22. Luca Marsalisi
23. James Harrington
24. Marcus Phelps
25. Trevor Schmidt
26. Jack Rogers
27. Tommy Rios
28. Zack Williams
29. Slade Smith
30. Max Miller
31. Joseph Tait
32. Jake Pinhancos
33. Cole Harkins
34. Noah Willbrandt
35. Garrett Hoffman
36. Thomas Welch
37. Seth Hammaker
38. Carson Mumford
39. Chase Yentzer
40. Tyson Johnson


Timed Qualifying Results:

450 Combined

Photo

250 Combined

Photo

450 Group B Qualifying Session 2

Photo

450 Group A Qualifying Session 2

Photo

250 Group A Qualifying Session 2

Photo

250 Group B Qualifying Session 2

Photo

450 Group B Qualifying Session 1

Photo

450 Group A Qualifying Session 1

Photo

250 Group A Qualifying Session 1

Photo

250 Group B Qualifying Session 1

Photo


0 comments
Show More Comment(s) / Leave a Comment