Results Sheet: 2021 Salt Lake City 1 Supercross

Results from round 16 of the 2021 Monster Energy Supercross Championship.

Results Sheet: 2021 Salt Lake City 1 Supercross

Standings:

450 Class
1. Cooper Webb 362
2. Ken Roczen 340 
3. Eli Tomac 312
4. Justin Barcia 273
5. Aaron Plessinger 249
6. Jason Anderson 236
7. Malcolm Stewart 230
8. Dylan Ferrandis 218
9. Marvin Musquin 208
10. Joey Savatgy 190
11. Dean Wilson 153
12. Chase Sexton 141
13. Martin Davalos 124
14. Zach Osborne 123
15. Broc Tickle 121
16. Adam Cianciarulo 120
17. Justin Brayton 96
18. Vince Friese 94
19. Kyle Chisholm 80
20. Justin Bogle 78

250 East Class 
1. Colt Nichols 187
2. Jo Shimoda 164
3. Christian Craig 158
4. Jett Lawrence 151
5. Michael Mosiman 116
6. Josh Osby 104
7. Joshua Varize 98
8. Thomas Do 92
9. Mitchell Oldenburg 91
10. Logan Karnow 77
11. Grant Harlan 71
12. Kevin Moranz 70
13. John Short 68
14. Jeremy Hand 59
15. Luke Neese 56
16. Devin Simonson 50
17. Max Vohland 46
18. Hunter Sayles 46
19. Hunter Schlosser 44
20. Wilson Fleming 41


Night Show Results:

450 Main Event start.
Eli Tomac fell two times during the Main Event and could only manage a 10th place finish.
It was a tough night for Ken Roczen.
Cooper Webb pressured Marvin Musquin all the way to the end, but Marvin held on for the win.

450 Main Event
1. Marvin Musquin (KTM)
2. Cooper Webb (KTM)
3. Malcolm Stewart (Yamaha)
4. Dylan Ferrandis (Yamaha)
5. Chase Sexton (Honda)
6. Ken Roczen (Honda)
7. Jason Anderson (Husqvarna)
8. Aaron Plessinger (Yamaha)
9. Dean Wilson (Husqvarna)
10. Eli Tomac (Kawasaki)
11. Joey Savatgy (KTM)
12. Broc Tickle (Honda)
13. Max Anstie (Suzuki)
14. Justin Barcia (GasGas)
15. Tyler Bowers (Kawasaki)
16. Benny Bloss (Honda)
17. Cade Clason (Kawasaki)
18. Brandon Hartranft (Suzuki)
19. Justin Starling (KTM)
20. Henry Miller (KTM)
21. Fredrik Noren (Kawasaki)
22. Joshua Cartwright (Kawasaki)

250 Main Event start.
Jo Shimoda was under pressure for the entire race, but he held on for the win.
Jett was just as excited as Jo was!
Colt Nichols will have to wait one more week to clinch the title.

250 Main Event
1. Jo Shimoda (Kawasaki)
2. Jett Lawrence (Honda)
3. Colt Nichols (Yamaha)
4. Michael Mosiman (GasGas)
5. Thomas Do (KTM)
6. Joshua Varize (KTM)
7. Logan Karnow (Kawasaki)
8. Geran Stapleton (Honda)
9. Hunter Schlosser (Yamaha)
10. John Short (Suzuki)
11. Luke Neese (Kawasaki)
12. Devin Simonson (Kawasaki)
13. RJ Wageman (Yamaha)
14. Alexander Nagy (KTM)
15. Maxwell Sanford (Honda)
16. Justin Rodbell (Kawasaki)
17. Wilson Fleming (Honda)
18. Jonah Geistler (KTM)
19. Brian Marty (Husqvarna)
20. Mason Kerr (Kawasaki)
21. Lane Shaw (KTM)
22. Josh Osby (Honda)

450 LCQ
1. Justin Barcia
2. Fredrik Noren
3. Henry Miller
4. Joshua Cartwright 

250 LCQ
1. Joshua Varize
2. Luke Neese
3. Mason Kerr
4. Jonah Geistler

Leading the pack.
Malcolm Stewart kept Eli Tomac close for the entire race.
Dylan Ferrandis.
The winner? That would be Eli Tomac.

450 Heat 2
1. Eli Tomac
2. Malcolm Stewart
3. Ken Roczen
4. Dylan Ferrandis
5. Joey Savatgy
6. Dean Wilson
7. Benny Bloss
8. Cade Clason
9. Max Anstie

450 heat 1 start.
This was the battle of the race.
Marvin Musquin.
Cooper Webb took the win comfortably.

450 Heat 1
1. Cooper Webb
2. Chase Sexton
3. Jason Anderson
4. Aaron Plessinger
5. Marvin Musquin
6. Broc Tickle
7. Tyler Bowers
8. Justin Starling
9. Brandon Hartranft

Despite an injury, Josh Osby is toughing it out today.
Jo Shimoda.
Jett Lawrence claimed the win.

250 Heat 2
1. Jett Lawrence
2. Jo Shimoda
3. John Short
4. Josh Osby
5. Maxwell Sanford
6. Alexander Nagy
7. Lane Shaw
8. Justin Rodbell
9. Wilson Fleming

Devin Simonson.
Thomas Do.
Michael Mosiman had a lot of work to do after a crash early on. He would finish in third place.
Colt Nichols took a dominate win.

250 Heat 1
1. Colt Nichols
2. Thomas Do
3. Michael Mosiman
4. Logan Karnow
5. Geran Stapleton
6. Hunter Schlosser
7. Devin Simonson
8. RJ Wageman
9. Brian Marty


Timed Qualifying Results:

450 Combined

Photo

250 Combined

Photo

450 Group B Qualifying Session 2

Photo

450 Group A Qualifying Session 2

Photo

250 Group A Qualifying Session 2

Photo

250 Group B Qualifying Session 2

Photo

450 Group B Qualifying Session 1

Photo

450 Group A Qualifying Session 1

Photo

250 Group A Qualifying Session 1

Photo

250 Group B Qualifying Session 1

Photo


Create New Tag
0 comments
Show More Comment(s) / Leave a Comment