Results Sheet: 2020 Salt Lake City 6 Supercross

Results from round 16 of the 2020 Monster Energy Supercross Championship.

Results Sheet: 2020 Salt Lake City 6 Supercross

Points Standings:

450 Class
1. Eli Tomac 366
2. Cooper Webb 344
3. Ken Roczen 338
4. Justin Barcia 269
5. Jason Anderson 264
6. Malcolm Stewart 233
7. Zach Osborne 226
8. Dean Wilson 218
9. Justin Brayton 216
10. Justin Hill 199
11. Aaron Plessinger 195
12. Blake Baggett 193
13. Martin Davalos 172
14. Vince Friese 147
15. Adam Cianciarulo 129
16. Chad Reed 100
17. Benny Bloss 99
18. Tyler Bowers 87
19. Kyle Chisholm 80
20. Kyle Cunningham 53

250 East Coast Class
1. Chase Sexton 192
2. Shane McElrath 186
3. Garrett Marchbanks 119
4. Jo Shimoda 107
5. Jeremy Martin 105
6. Jalek Swoll 100
7. Enzo Lopes 97
8. Pierce Brown 92
9. Kyle Peters 86
10. RJ Hampshire 80
11. Colt Nichols 73
12. Jace Owen 66
13. Jordan Bailey 64
14. John Short 58
15. Chris Blose 56
16. Jordan Smith 48
17. Justin Starling 46
18. Lorenzo Locurcio 45
19. Josh Hill 43
20. Curren Thurman 37


Night Show Results:

450 Main Event start.
Jason Anderson crossed the finish line in fifth place.
Zach Osborne led the majority of the Main Event.
Eli Tomac gave it his best shot, but Cooper Webb took the win.

450 Main Event
1. Cooper Webb (KTM)
2. Eli Tomac (Kawasaki)
3. Zach Osborne (Husqvarna)
4. Ken Roczen (Honda)
5. Jason Anderson (Husqvarna)
6. Justin Brayton (Honda)
7. Malcolm Stewart (Honda)
8. Martin Davalos (KTM)
9. Justin Barcia (Yamaha)
10. Blake Baggett (KTM)
11. Benny Bloss (KTM)
12. Justin Hill (Honda)
13. Dean Wilson (Husqvarna)
14. Aaron Plessinger (Yamaha)
15. Chad Reed (KTM)
16. Broc Tickle (Suzuki)
17. Vince Friese (Honda)
18. Kyle Cunningham (Suzuki)
19. Kyle Chisholm (Yamaha)
20. Fredrik Noren (Suzuki)
21. Tyler Bowers (Kawasaki)
22. Alex Ray (Kawasaki)

250 Main Event start.
The move of the night.
Shane McElrath had to settle for second place after Chase Sexton made the pass on him.
It was a big win for Chase Sexton.

250 Main Event
1. Chase Sexton (Honda)
2. Shane McElrath (Yamaha)
3. Colt Nichols (Yamaha)
4. Pierce Brown (KTM)
5. Jo Shimoda (Honda)
6. Kyle Peters (Honda)
7. Enzo Lopes (Yamaha)
8. Chris Blose (Honda)
9. Lorenzo Locurcio (Kawasaki)
10. Chase Marquier (Honda)
11. Curren Thurman (KTM)
12. Justin Starling (Husqvarna)
13. Kevin Moranz (KTM)
14. Jalek Swoll (Husqvarna)
15. Darian Sanayei (Kawasaki)
16. Josh Osby (Yamaha)
17. Hunter Sayles (KTM)
18. Luke Neese (Honda)
19. Justin Rodbell (Kawasaki)
20. John Short (Honda)
21. Cody Schock (Honda)
22. Jerry Robin (Husqvarna)

450 LCQ
1. Chad Reed
2. Kyle Chisholm
3. Kyle Cunningham
4. Fredrik Noren

250 LCQ
1. Enzo Lopes
2. Luke Neese
3. Josh Osby
4. Justin Rodbell

450 heat 2 start.
Traffic.
Cooper Webb is looking to keep his championship hopes alive tonight with a Main Event win.
Jason Anderson claimed the win.

450 Heat 2
1. Jason Anderson
2. Cooper Webb
3. Blake Baggett
4. Justin Barcia
5. Justin Hill
6. Benny Bloss
7. Ken Roczen
8. Justin Brayton
9. Vince Friese

450 heat 1 start.
Aaron Plessinger looks very comfortable today.
The battle to watch was between Dean Wilson and Eli Tomac.
Eli tried everything, but Dean held on for the win.

450 Heat 1
1. Dean Wilson
2. Eli Tomac
3. Aaron Plessinger
4. Martin Davalos
5. Malcolm Stewart
6. Zach Osborne
7. Broc Tickle
8. Tyler Bowers
9. Alex Ray

250 heat 2 start.
Pierce Brown was third.
Colt Nichols led early, but a mistake allowed Chase Sexton to close up and make the pass.
Your winner? Chase Sexton.

250 Heat 2
1. Chase Sexton
2. Colt Nichols
3. Pierce Brown
4. Kyle Peters
5. John Short
6. Justin Starling
7. Chase Marquier
8. Hunter Sayles
9. Kevin Moranz

250 heat 1 start.
Jo Shimoda looks good today.
Jalek Swoll mid-flight.
Shane McElrath took the win.

250 Heat 1
1. Shane McElrath
2. Jo Shimoda
3. Jalek Swoll
4. Lorenzo Locurcio
5. Darian Sanayei
6. Curren Thurman
7. Jerry Robin
8. Coty Schock
9. Chris Blose


Qualifying Time Sheets:

450 Combined

Photo

250 Combined

Photo

450 Group B Qualifying Session 2

Photo

450 Group A Qualifying Session 2

Photo

250 Group A Qualifying Session 2

Photo

250 Group B Qualifying Session 2

Photo

450 Group B Qualifying Session 1

Photo

450 Group A Qualifying Session 1

Photo

250 Group A Qualifying Session 1

Photo

250 Group B Qualifying Session 1

Photo


Create New Tag
0 comments
Show More Comment(s) / Leave a Comment