Results Sheet: 2020 Oakland Supercross

Results from round five of the 2020 Monster Energy Supercross Championship.

Results Sheet: 2020 Oakland Supercross

Points Standings:

450 Standings
1. Ken Roczen 113
2. Eli Tomac 110
3. Justin Barcia 98
4. Jason Anderson 96
5. Cooper Webb 95
6. Adam Cianciarulo 90
7. Malcolm Stewart 75
8. Justin Brayton 73
9. Blake Baggett 69
10. Zach Osborne 63
11. Justin Hill 61
12. Dean Wilson 59
13. Aaron Plessinger 57
14. Vince Friese 52
15. Martin Davalos 39
16. Tyler Bowers 27
17. Justin Bogle 24
18. Chris Blose 18
19. Chad Reed 15
20. Alex Ray 15

250 Standings
1. Dylan Ferrandis 109
2. Justin Cooper 107
3. Austin Forkner 99
4. Brandon Hartranft 92
5. Alex Martin 85
6. Jacob Hayes 73
7. Mitchell Oldenburg 72 
8. Luke Clout 66
9. Derek Drake 64
10. Michael Mosiman 63
11. Carson Brown 57
12. Jett Lawrence 46
13. Robbie Wageman 43
14. Martin Castelo 42
15. Aaron Tanti 41 
16. Killian Auberson 41
17. Jay Wilson 33
18. Michael Leib 32
19. Christian Craig  29
20. Cameron McAdoo 26


Night Show Results:

Eli Tomac claimed the 450 Main Event win.

450 Main Event start.
Ken Roczen led for the majority of the race.
Cooper Webb was able to make a move on Ken Roczen in the final turn of the final lap to finish in second place.

450 Main Event
1. Eli Tomac (Kawasaki)
2. Cooper Webb (KTM)
3. Ken Roczen (Honda)
4. Adam Cianciarulo (Kawasaki)
5. Jason Anderson (Husqvarna)
6. Justin Barcia (Yamaha)
7. Dean Wilson (Husqvarna)
8. Justin Hill (Honda)
9. Blake Baggett (KTM)
10. Malcolm Stewart (Honda)
11. Zach Osborne (Husqvarna)
12. Aaron Plessinger (Yamaha)
13. Justin Brayton (Honda)
14. Vince Friese (Honda)
15. Martin Davalos (KTM)
16. Tyler Bowers (Kawasaki)
17. Kyle Chisholm (Yamaha)
18. Alex Ray (Kawasaki)
19. Kyle Cunningham (Suzuki)
20. Cade Autenrieth (Honda)
21. Ryan Breece (Suzuki)
22. Joshua Cartwright (Kawasaki)

250 Main Event start.
A great result for Alex Martin tonight. He claimed fourth place.
Austin Forkner couldn't match the speed of Dylan Ferrandis tonight.
Dylan Ferrandis took the win.

250 Main Event
1. Dylan Ferrandis (Yamaha)
2. Austin Forkner (Kawasaki)
3. Justin Cooper (Yamaha)
4. Alex Martin (Suzuki)
5. Luke Clout (Honda)
6. Mitchell Oldenburg (Honda)
7. Derek Drake (KTM)
8. Brandon Hartranft (KTM)
9. Aaron Tanti (Yamaha)
10. Martin Castelo (Husqvarna)
11. Carson Brown (Husqvarna)
12. Jacob Hayes (Husqvarna)
13. Michael Leib (Husqvarna)
14. Cameron McAdoo (Kawasaki)
15. Robbie Wageman (Yamaha)
16. Jay Wilson (Yamaha)
17. Mitchell Falk (Honda)
18. Taiki Koga (Kawasaki)
19. Logan Karnow (Kawasaki) 
20. Lorenzo Camporese (Kawasaki)
21. Killian Auberson (Husqvarna)
22. Michael Mosiman (Husqvarna)

450 LCQ
1. Justin Barcia
2. Dean Wilson
3. Cade Autenrieth
4. Alex Ray

250 LCQ
1. Justin Cooper
2. Killian Auberson
3. Lorenzo Camporese
4. Logan Karnow

Could Justin Hill secure a season-best finish tonight in the Main Event?

450 heat 2 start.
Cooper Webb started to close in on Justin Hill towards the end, but he would ultimately settle for second place.

450 Heat 2
1. Justin Hill
2. Cooper Webb
3. Justin Brayton
4. Aaron Plessinger
5. Martin Davalos
6. Adam Cianciarulo
7. Jason Anderson
8. Ryan Breece
9. Joshua Cartwright

450 heat 1 start.
Dean Wilson will have to race the LCQ.
Eli Tomac and Blake Baggett reeled Ken Roczen in, but neither could make the pass.
Ken Roczen took the win.

450 Heat 1
1. Ken Roczen
2. Eli Tomac
3. Blake Baggett
4. Malcolm Stewart
5. Zach Osborne
6. Vince Friese
7. Tyler Bowers
8. Kyle Chisholm
9. Kyle Cunningham

Cameron McAdoo picked up a heat race win.

250 heat 2.
Dylan Ferrandis ended up finishing in second, but he made plenty of mistakes along the way.
Luke Clout put Justin Cooper over a berm at one point, effectively sending Cooper to the LCQ.

250 Heat 2
1. Cameron McAdoo
2. Dylan Ferrandis
3. Mitchell Oldenburg
4. Luke Clout
5. Robbie Wageman
6. Derek Drake
7. Carson Brown
8. Mitchell Falk
9. Jay Wilson

250 heat 1 start.
Brandon Hartranft was solid in third place.
Michael Mosiman led for the majority of the heat race, but lost the position to Austin Forkner after an intense battle.
Austin Forkner.

250 Heat 1
1. Austin Forkner
2. Michael Mosiman
3. Brandon Hartranft 
4. Jacob Hayes
5. Alex Martin
6. Martin Castelo
7. Aaron Tanti
8. Michael Leib
9. Taiki Koga


Qualifying Time Sheets:

450 Combined

Photo

250 Combined

Photo

450 Group B Qualifying Session 2

Photo

450 Group A Qualifying Session 2

Photo

250 Group A Qualifying Session 2

Photo

250 Group B Qualifying Session 2

Photo

450 Group B Qualifying Session 1

Photo

450 Group A Qualifying Session 1

Photo

250 Group A Qualifying Session 1

Photo

250 Group B Qualifying Session 1

Photo

450 Group B Free Practice

Photo

450 Group A Free Practice

Photo

250 Group A Free Practice

Photo

250 Group B Free Practice

Photo


Create New Tag
0 comments
Show More Comment(s) / Leave a Comment