Results Sheet: 2020 Daytona Supercross

Results from round 10 of the 2020 Monster Energy Supercross Championship.

Results Sheet: 2020 Daytona Supercross

Points Standings:

450 Standings
1. Eli Tomac 226
2. Ken Roczen 223
3. Cooper Webb 197
4. Justin Barcia 195
5. Jason Anderson 170
6. Malcolm Stewart 152
7. Justin Hill 141
8. Justin Brayton 129
9. Dean Wilson 129
10. Adam Cianciarulo 128
11. Aaron Plessinger 125
12. Blake Baggett 109
13. Vince Friese 108
14. Zach Osborne 105
15. Martin Davalos 92
16. Tyler Bowers 60
17. Chad Reed 49
18. Kyle Chisholm 44
19. Benny Bloss 34
20. Ryan Breece 31

250 Standings
1. Chase Sexton 98
2. Shane McElrath 88
3. RJ Hampshire 80
4. Garrett Marchbanks 79
5. Jeremy Martin 65
6. Jo Shimoda 60
7. Enzo Lopes 51
8. Jordon Smith 48
9. Josh Hill 43
10. Jalek Swoll 42
11. Jordan Bailey 41
12. Cedric Soubeyras 35
13. Joey Crown 31
14. Jace Owen 26
15. Nick Gaines 24
16. Jimmy Decotis 24
17. Pierce Brown 23
18. Lorenzo Locurcio  20
19. John Short 19
20. Justin Starling 18


Night Show Results:

450 Main Event start.
Jason Anderson was solid, but he would ultimately finish just off of the podium in fourth place.
Ken Roczen gave it everything he had, but there was no stopping Eli Tomac.
What a performance.

450 Main Event
1. Eli Tomac (Kawasaki)
2. Ken Roczen (Honda)
3. Cooper Webb (KTM)
4. Jason Anderson (Husqvarna)
5. Justin Barcia (Yamaha)
6. Aaron Plessinger (Yamaha)
7. Dean Wilson (Husqvarna)
8. Malcolm Stewart (Honda)
9. Justin Hill (Honda)
10. Justin Brayton (Honda)
11. Vince Friese (Honda)
12. Benny Bloss (KTM)
13. Chad Reed (Honda)
14. Martin Davalos (KTM)
15. Kyle Chisholm (Yamaha)
16. Ryan Sipes (KTM)
17. Henry Miller (KTM)
18. Ryan Breece (Suzuki)
19. Adam Enticknap (Suzuki)
20. Daniel Herrlein (KTM)
21. Tyler Bowers (Kawasaki)
22. Blake Baggett (KTM)

Tally up a win for Garrett Marchbanks.

250 Main Event start.
Jeremy Martin pushing.
Tonight's Main Event was a struggle for Shane McElrath.

250 Main Event
1. Garrett Marchbanks (Kawasaki)
2. Chase Sexton (Honda)
3. Jeremy Martin (Honda)
4. RJ Hampshire (Husqvarna)
5. Shane McElrath (Yamaha)
6. Pierce Brown (KTM)
7. Jo Shimoda (Honda)
8. Enzo Lopes (Yamaha)
9. Jalek Swoll (Husqvarna)
10. Cedric Soubeyras (Husqvarna)
11. Jordan Bailey (Honda)
12. Lorenzo Locurcio (Kawasaki)
13. Grant Harlan (Honda)
14. Jace Owen (Honda)
15. Justin Starling (Honda)
16. Curren Thurman (KTM)
17. Chase Marquier (Honda)
18. Carter Halpain (Yamaha)
19. Dustin Winter (KTM)
20. Justin Rodbell (Yamaha)
21. Josh Hill (Yamaha)
22. Jordon Smith (Kawasaki)

450 LCQ
1. Ryan Breece
2. Martin Davalos
3. Adam Enticknap
4. Daniel Herrlein

250 LCQ
1. Jalek Swoll
2. Grant Harlan
3. Pierce Brown
4. Dustin Winter

These three stayed in this same order all race long.
Eli Tomac searched for passing spots all race long...he couldn't find any.
Cooper Webb took the win.

450 Heat 2
1. Cooper Webb
2. Jason Anderson
3. Eli Tomac
4. Vince Friese
5. Chad Reed
6. Dean Wilson
7. Justin Hill
8. Tyler Bowers
9. Kyle Chisholm

450 heat 1 start.
It was awesome to see Aaron Plessinger run up front.
Ryan Sipes is making his first appearance of the season tonight.

450 Heat 1
1. Ken Roczen
2. Aaron Plessinger
3. Justin Barcia
4. Justin Brayton
5. Malcolm Stewart
6. Blake Baggett
7. Benny Bloss
8. Ryan Sipes
9. Henry Miller

Chaos.
Chase Sexton was involved in the first lap crash in the whoop section. He would get back to third place, though.
Jeremy Martin was second.
It was an impressive heat race win for Garrett Marchbanks.

250 Heat 2
1. Garrett Marchbanks
2. Jeremy Martin
3. Chase Sexton
4. Josh Hill
5. Chase Marquier
6. Cedric Soubeyras
7. Justin Starling
8. Lorenzo Locurcio
9. Justin Rodbell

250 heat 1 start.
RJ Hampshire went down in the first corner, and had to claw his way back to seventh place.
Jordon Smith had a quiet heat race and finished in second place.

250 Heat 1
1. Shane McElrath
2. Jordon Smith
3. Jordan Bailey
4. Jo Shimoda
5. Carter Halpain
6. RJ Hampshire
7. Curren Thurman
8. Jace Owen
9. Enzo Lopes


Qualifying Time Sheets:

450 Combined

250 Combined

450 Group B Qualifying Session 2

450 Group A Qualifying Session 2

250 Group A Qualifying Session 2

250 Group B Qualifying Session 2

250 Group C Qualifying Session 2

450 Group B Qualifying Session 1

450 Group A Qualifying Session 1

250 Group A Qualifying Session 1

250 Group C Qualifying Session 1

250 Group B Qualifying Session 1

450 Group B Free Practice

450 Group A Free Practice

250 Group A Free Practice

250 Group B Free Practice

250 Group C Free Practice


Create New Tag
0 comments
Show More Comment(s) / Leave a Comment