Results Sheet: 2019 Atlanta Supercross

Results from round nine of the 2019 Monster Energy Supercross Championship.

Results Sheet: 2019 Atlanta Supercross

Check back throughout the day for all of the qualifying and race results from Atlanta. 

Night Show Results:

450 Standings
1. Cooper Webb 199
2. Ken Roczen 186
3. Marvin Musquin 182
4. Eli Tomac 177
5. Blake Baggett 142
6. Dean Wilson 137
7. Chad Reed 124
8. Aaron Plessinger 122
9. Justin Barcia 120
10. Justin Brayton 113
11. Cole Seely 107
12. Joey Savatgy 106
13. Justin Bogle 79
14. Justin Hill 71
15. Vince Friese 65
16. Tyler Bowers 62
17. Kyle Chisholm 49
18. Ben Lamay 47
19. Jason Anderson 46
20. Alex Ray 33

250 West Coast Standings
1. Adam Cianciarulo 140
2. Dylan Ferrandis 125
3. Shane McElrath 123
4. Colt Nichols 120
5. RJ Hampshire 86
6. Michael Mosiman 80
7. Chris Blose 80
8. Cameron McAdoo 79
9. Jacob Hayes 77
10. Garrett Marchbanks 74
11. Jimmy Decotis 73
12. Jess Pettis 66
13. Martin Castelo 51
14. Sean Cantrell 46
15. Jerry Robin 27
16. Enzo Lopes 23
17. Carson Brown 23
18. Mitchell Harrison 22
19. Mathias Jorgensen 21
20. Robbie Wageman 16

250 East Coast Standings
1. Austin Forkner 99
2. Justin Cooper 81
3. Chase Sexton 79
4. Jordon Smith 70
5. Alex Martin 60
6. Martin Davalos 58
7. Brandon Hartranft 54
8. Kyle Cunningham 51
9. Mittchell Oldenburg 50
10. Kyle Peters 46
11. Jordan Bailey 39
12. Lorenzo Locurcio 31
13. Joshua Osby 26
14. Blake Wharton 23
15. Joshua Cartwright 20
16. Henry Miller 19
17. Anthony Rodriguez 16
18. John Short 15
19. Thomas Covington 12
20. Steven Clarke 11

450 Main Event start.
Marvin Musquin tried to make a run at Cooper Webb for the lead, but a few mistakes cost him and he ended up third on the night.
That's five wins for Cooper Webb in 2019.

450 Main Event
1. Cooper Webb (KTM)
2. Blake Baggett (KTM)
3. Marvin Musquin (KTM)
4. Ken Roczen (Honda)
5. Aaron Plessinger (Yamaha)
6. Eli Tomac (Kawasaki)
7. Justin Brayton (Honda)
8. Dean Wilson (Husqvarna)
9. Joey Savatgy (Kawasaki)
10. Cole Seely (Honda)
11. Justin Hill (Suzuki)
12. Tyler Bowers (Kawasaki)
13. Chad Reed (Suzuki)
14. Justin Bogle (KTM)
15. Cedric Soubeyras (Husqvarna)
16. Mike Alessi (Honda)
17. Kyle Chisholm (Suzuki)
18. Ben Lamay (Honda)
19. Alex Ray (Suzuki)
20. Cole Martinez (Suzuki) 
21. Jared Lesher (Honda)
22. Zach Osborne (Husqvarna)

250 Main Event start.
Dylan Ferrandis came through the field to take second, but he couldn't get close enough to Adam Cianciarulo to attempt a pass.
Adam Cianciarulo made the pass on Austin Forkner and went on to take the Main Event win.

250 Main Event
1. Adam Cianciarulo (Kawasaki)
2. Dylan Ferrandis (Yamaha)
3. Austin Forkner (Kawasaki)
4. Chase Sexton (Honda)
5. Justin Cooper (Yamaha)
6. Shane McElrath (KTM)
7. Colt Nichols (Yamaha)
8. Martin Davalos (Kawasaki)
9. Michael Mosiman (Husqvarna)
10. Brandon Hartranft (Yamaha)
11. Jacob Hayes (Yamaha)
12. RJ Hampshire (Honda)
13. Chris Blose (Husqvarna)
14. Alex Martin (Suzuki)
15. Kyle Cunningham (Honda)
16. Cameron McAdoo (Honda)
17. Jordan Bailey (Husqvarna)
18. Jordon Smith (KTM)
19. Anthony Rodriguez (Yamaha)
20. Garrett Marchbanks (Kawasaki)
21. Kyle Peters (Suzuki)
22. Joshua Osby (Yamaha)

450 LCQ
1. Justin Bogle
2. Cedric Soubeyras
3. Alex Ray
4. Mike Alessi

250 LCQ
1. Joshua Osby
2. Jordan Bailey
3. Cameron McAdoo
4. Kyle Cunningham

450 heat 2 start.
Joey Savatgy looked impressive coming through the pack and finishing in fourth.
Cole Seely took a well deserved heat race win.

450 Heat 2
1. Cole Seely
2. Dean Wilson
3. Justin Brayton
4. Joey Savatgy
5. Aaron Plessinger
6. Chad Reed
7. Ken Roczen
8. Eli Tomac
9. Kyle Chisholm

Blake Baggett took the 450 heat 1 win.
Marvin Musquin looked to be closing in on Blake Baggett, but then Cooper Webb passed him for second place at the end of the race.

450 Heat 1
1. Blake Baggett
2. Cooper Webb
3. Marvin Musquin
4. Tyler Bowers
5. Justin Hill
6. Zach Osborne
7. Jared Lesher
8. Cole Martinez
9. Ben Lamay

250 heat 2 start.
Adam Cianciarulo didn't get the best start and ended up third.

250 Heat 2
1. Shane McElrath
2. Colt Nichols
3. Adam Cianciarulo 
4. Michael Mosiman
5. Jacob Hayes
6. Chris Blose
7. Dylan Ferrandis
8. RJ Hampshire
9. Garrett Marchbanks

250 heat 1 restart.
Austin Forkner used the restart to his advantage, and passed Chase Sexton in the first section.
Chase Sexton would take second in the race.

250 Heat 1
1. Austin Forkner
2. Chase Sexton
3. Martin Davalos
4. Alex Martin
5. Justin Cooper
6. Jordon Smith
7. Kyle Peters
8. Brandon Hartranft
9. Anthony Rodriguez


Qualifying Time Sheets:

450 Combined

250 West Coast Combined

250 East Coast Combined

450 Group C Qualifying Session 2

450 Group B Qualifying Session 2

450 Group A Qualifying Session 2

250 West Coast Qualifying Session 2

250 East Coast Qualifying Session 2

250 Overflow Qualifying Session 2

450 Group C Qualifying Session 1

450 Group B Qualifying Session 1

450 Group A Qualifying Session 1

250 East Coast Qualifying Session 1

250 West Coast Qualifying Session 1

250 Overflow Qualifying Session 1

450 Group C Free Practice

450 Group A Free Practice

250 West Coast Free Practice

250 East Coast Free Practice

250 Overflow Free Practice


Create New Tag
0 comments
Show More Comment(s) / Leave a Comment