Results Sheet: 2018 Tampa Supercross

We're here in Tampa, Florida for round eight of the 2018 Supercross Championship! Will Eli Tomac win again? Can Zach Osborne make it two wins in a row? We'll find out very soon. Check back throughout the day for all of the qualifying and race results from Tampa.

Night Show Results:

450 Standings

1. Jason Anderson 181
2. Marvin Musquin 142
3. Blake Baggett 134
4. Justin Brayton 125
5. Weston Peick 124
6. Cole Seely 124
7. Eli Tomac 116
8. Broc Tickle 114
9. Justin Barcia 113
10. Cooper Webb 108
11. Ken Roczen 102
12. Josh Grant 83
13. Vince Friese 79
14. Dean Wilson 70
15. Malcolm Stewart 68
16. Chad Reed 57
17. Tyler Bowers 51
18. Kyle Cunningham 41
19. Ben Lamay 39
20 Jeremy Martin 36

250 Standings

1. Zach Osborne 47
2. Austin Forkner 42
3. RJ Hampshire 38
4. Colt Nichols 37
5. Jimmy Decotis 34
6. Jordon Smith 34
7. Luke Renzland 30
8. Jeremy Martin 29
9. Dylan Ferrandis 28
10. Cameron McAdoo 25
11. John Short 21
12. Nick Gaines 20
13. Martin Davalos 19
14. Kyle Peters 18
15. Sean Cantrell 17
16. Lorenzo Locurcio 15
17. Anthony Rodriguez 14
18. Challen Tennant 13
19. Cody Vanbuskirk 9
20. Chris Blose 7

Marvin Musquin led for a large chunk of the Main Event before getting passed by Eli Tomac.

Jason Anderson moved up through the field to take third place.
Chalk up another win for Eli Tomac.

450 Main Event

1. Eli Tomac (Kawasaki)
2. Marvin Musquin (KTM)
3. Jason Anderson (Husqvarna)
4. Cooper Webb (Yamaha)
5. Broc Tickle (KTM)
6. Justin Hill (Suzuki)
7. Dean Wilson (Husqvarna) 
8. Malcolm Stewart (Suzuki)
9. Blake Baggett (KTM)
10. Justin Brayton (Honda)
11. Vince Friese (Honda)
12. Weston Peick (Suzuki)
13. Kyle Chisholm (Yamaha)
14. Tyler Bowers (Kawasaki)
15. Cole Martinez (Husqvarna)
16. Kyle Cunningham (Suzuki)
17. Ben Lamay (Honda)
18. Justin Starling (Husqvarna)
19. Matthew Bisceglia (Suzuki)
20. Brandon Scharer (Yamaha)
21. Chad Reed (Husqvarna)
22. Benny Bloss (KTM)

Zach Osborne was never far off from the lead, but he ended up third by the end of the Main Event.

Austin Forkner claimed his first career 250 Main Event win here in Tampa.
Dylan Ferrandis challenged Forkner late in the race, but had to settle for second place.

250 Main Event

1. Austin Forkner (Kawasaki)
2. Dylan Ferrandis (Yamaha)
3. Zach Osborne (Husqvarna)
4. RJ Hampshire (Honda)
5. Martin Davalos (Kawasaki)
6. Jordon Smith (KTM)
7. Luke Renzland (Yamaha)
8. Cameron McAdoo (Honda)
9. Colt Nichols (Yamaha)
10. Jimmy Decotis (Suzuki)
11. Anthony Rodriguez (KTM)
12. Jeremy Martin (Honda)
13. Kyle Peters (Suzuki)
14. Nick Gaines (Yamaha)
15. John Short (Yamaha)
16. Chris Blose (Honda)
17. Challen Tennant (Yamaha)
18. Jacob Williamson (Honda)
19. Josh Osby (KTM)
20. Lorenzo Locurcio (Honda)
21. Sean Cantrell (KTM)
22. Jerry Robin (Honda)

450 LCQ

1. Chad Reed
2. Ben Lamay
3. Matthew Bisceglia
4. Brandon Scharer

250 LCQ

1. Chris Blose
2. Jacob Williamson
3. Challen Tennant
4. John Short

Eli Tomac tried to hunt down Jason Anderson in 450 heat 2, but Anderson held on for the win.

450 Heat 2

1. Jason Anderson
2. Eli Tomac
3. Malcolm Stewart
4. Justin Brayton
5. Broc Tickle
6. Tyler Bowers
7. Kyle Chisholm
8. Justin Starling
9. Kyle Cunningham

Justin Hill secured the first 450 heat race win of his career tonight.

450 Heat 1

1. Justin Hill
2. Marvin Musquin
3. Cooper Webb
4. Weston Peick
5. Benny Bloss
6. Vince Friese
7. Blake Baggett
8. Cole Martinez
9. Dean Wilson

Martin Davalos snagged the 250 heat 2 win.

250 Heat 2

1. Martin Davalos
2. RJ Hampshire
3. Dylan Ferrandis
4. Jordon Smith
5. Cameron McAdoo
6. Anthony Rodriguez
7. Luke Renzland
8. Jerry Robin
9. Nick Gaines

Zach Osborne cruised to the 250 heat 1 win.

250 Heat 1

1. Zach Osborne
2. Colt Nichols
3. Austin Forkner
4. Jimmy Decotis
5. Jeremy Martin
6. Sean Cantrell
7. Josh Osby
8. Lorenzo Locurcio
9. Kyle Peters


Qualifying Time Sheets:

Combined 450

Combined 250

450 Group C Qualifying Session 2

450 Group B Qualifying Session 2

450 Group A Qualifying Session 2

250 Group A Qualifying Session 2


250 Group B Qualifying Session 2

250 Group C Qualifying Session 2

450 Group C Qualifying Session 1

450 Group B Qualifying Session 1

450 Group A Qualifying Session 1

250 Group A Qualifying Session 1

250 Group C Qualifying Session 1

250 Group B Qualifying Session 1

450 Group C Free Practice 

450 Group B Free Practice

450 Group A Free Practice

250 Group A Free Practice

250 Group B Free Practice

250 Group C Free Practice



Create New Tag
1 comment
Show More Comment(s) / Leave a Comment