Results Sheet: 2018 Glendale Supercross

We're in Glendale, Arizona for the fourth round of the 2018 Supercross Championship! We're already four rounds in, can you believe it? Will Ken Roczen be able to repeat the success he had here in 2016? Can Christian Craig get himself into the 250 West Coast title fight? We'll find out very soon. Check back throughout the day for all of the qualifying and race results from Glendale. 

Night Show Results:

450 Standings

1. Jason Anderson 89
2. Justin Barcia 80
3. Ken Roczen 77
4. Weston Peick 71
5. Cole Seely 70 
6. Justin Brayton 68
7. Josh Grant 58
8. Blake Baggett 57
9. Marvin Musquin 54
10. Eli Tomac 53
11. Cooper Webb 52
12. Broc Tickle 49
13. Jeremy Martin 36
14. Vince Friese 35
15. Malcolm Stewart 34
16. Chad Reed 28
17. Tyler Bowers 24
18. Kyle Cunningham 20 
19. Ben Lamay 15
20. Alex Ray 15

250 Standings

1. Aaron Plessinger 92
2. Shane McElrath 91
3. Joey Savatgy 87
4. Adam Cianciarulo 77
5. Christian Craig 70
6. Chase Sexton 69
7. Mitchell Oldenburg 58
8. Justin Hill 58
9. Kyle Chisholm 53
10. Bradley Taft 51
11. Mitchell Harrison 44
12. Hayden Mellross 43
13. Phillip Nicoletti 38
14. Justin Starling 30
15. Dakota Alix 26
16. Jean Ramos 26
17. Cole Martinez 22
18. Killian Auberson 22
19. Justin Hoeft 19
20. Ryan Breece 17

Eli Tomac took his second win of the season tonight.

Justin Barcia now had three podiums in four tries this year.

Jason Anderson looked to be riding tight and made several mistakes early in the Main Event, but he came back towards the end and finished fourth.

Ken Roczen was solid all race long, and came home in third place.

450 Main Event

1. Eli Tomac (Kawasaki)
2. Justin Barcia (Yamaha)
3. Ken Roczen (Honda)
4. Jason Anderson (Husqvarna)
5. Marvin Musquin (KTM)
6. Weston Peick (Suzuki)
7. Justin Brayton (Honda)
8. Cooper Webb (Yamaha)
9. Blake Baggett (KTM)
10. Josh Grant (Kawasaki)
11. Broc Tickle (KTM)
12. Cole Seely (Honda)
13. Malcolm Stewart (Suzuki)
14. Vince Friese (Honda)
15. Dean Wilson (Husqvarna)
16. Tyler Bowers (Kawasaki)
17. Justin Bogle (Suzuki)
18. Jake Weimer (Honda)
19. Chad Reed (Husqvarna)
20. Benny Bloss (KTM)
21. Matthew Bisceglia (Suzuki)
22. Alex Ray (Yamaha)

Aaron Plessinger won the 250 Main Event, and took back the red plate.

Joey Savatgy had the lead early on in the 250 Main Event, but he had some issues throughout the race and crossed the line in fourth.

250 Main Event start.

250 Main Event

1. Aaron Plessinger (Yamaha)
2. Shane McElrath (KTM)
3. Adam Cianciarulo (Kawasaki)
4. Joey Savatgy (Kawasaki) 
5. Chase Sexton (Honda)
6. Bradley Taft (Yamaha)
7. Justin Hill (Suzuki)
8. Mitchell Harrison (Husqvarna)
9. Kyle Chisholm (Yamaha)
10. Christian Craig (Honda)
11. Phillip Nicoletti (Suzuki)
12. Cole Martinez (Husqvarna)
13. Justin Starling (Husqvarna)
14. Hayden Mellross (Yamaha)
15. Jean Ramos (Yamaha)
16. Killian Auberson (KTM)
17. Mitchell Oldenburg (Yamaha)
18. Martin Castelo (Yamaha)
19. Brandan Leith (Kawasaki)
20. Carlen Gardner (Honda)
21. Ryan Breece (Kawasaki)
22. Justin Hoeft (Yamaha)

450 LCQ

1. Benny Bloss
2. Chad Reed
3. Matthew Bisceglia
4. Jake Weimer

250 LCQ

1. Joey Savatgy
2. Killian Auberson 
3. Ryan Breece
4. Carlen Gardner

Malcolm Stewart was very impressive in his heat.

Jason Anderson won the second 450 heat by a comfortable margin.

450 Heat 2

1. Jason Anderson
2. Malcolm Stewart
3. Weston Peick
4. Dean Wilson
5. Broc Tickle
6. Cole Seely
7. Vince Friese
8. Blake Baggett
9. Cooper Webb

Ken Roczen was second in the first 450 heat race.

450 heat 1 start.

450 Heat 1

1. Justin Brayton
2. Ken Roczen
3. Eli Tomac
4. Justin Barcia
5. Josh Grant
6. Marvin Musquin
7. Tyler Bowers
8. Alex Ray
9. Justin Bogle

Aaron Plessinger was your 250 heat 2 winner.

250 heat 2 start.

250 Heat 2

1. Aaron Plessinger
2. Mitchell Oldenburg
3. Chase Sexton
4. Justin Hill
5. Phillip Nicoletti
6. Mitchell Harrison
7. Cole Martinez 
8. Jean Ramos
9. Brandan Leith

Shane McElrath snagged the first 250 heat race win of the night.

Christian Craig.

250 heat 1 start.

250 Heat 1

1. Shane McElrath
2. Christian Craig
3. Adam Cianciarulo 
4. Bradley Taft
5. Kyle Chisholm 
6. Justin Starling
7. Justin Hoeft 
8. Martin Castelo
9. Hayden Mellross


Qualifying Results:

Combined 450

Combined 250

450 Group C Qualifying Session 2

450 Group B Qualifying Session 2

450 Group A Qualifying Session 2

250 Group A Qualifying Session 2

250 Group B Qualifying Session 2

250 Group C Qualifying Session 2

450 Group C Qualifying Session 1

450 Group B Qualifying Session 1

Justin Brayton scored a second in the first 450 qualifying session of the day.

Eli Tomac was eighth in the first 450 qualifying session.

450 Group A Qualifying Session 1

Adam Cianciarulo topped the first 250 qualifying session.

250 Group A Qualifying Session 1

250 Group C Qualifying Session 1

250 Group B Qualifying Session 1

450 Group C Free Practice

450 Group B Free Practice

450 Group A Free Practice

250 Group A Free Practice

250 Group B Free Practice


Create New Tag
1 comment
  • Uncle Tony

    1/28/2018 7:17 AM

    Thanks

Show More Comment(s) / Leave a Comment