4li2k73z Share your Vital activity on Facebook (More info)
close

Livia Lancelot - The First Ever Women's Motocross World Champion

LIEROP (THE NETHERLANDS), 7 September 2008 – With this season marking the start of the first ever FIM Women’s World Championship after three successful years of World Cup experience, Grand Prix Kawasaki Racing rider Livia Lancelot took the Title to become the first ever Women’s World Champion in the history of motocross.

Livia Lancelot - The First Ever Women's Motocross World Champion
Livia Lancelot holding the World Champion’s plates.

The 20 year old French rider from Paris has always been an active supporter of the Women’s series as she is in the challenge since the first World Cup edition in 2005.
Taking third in 2005, Lancelot rode another World Cup edition with Yamaha in 2006 and finished again in third before moving to the GPKR Team.
In 2007 Kawasaki mounted Lancelot came close to winning the World Cup as she led the pack into the final round in Lierop. She lost to eventual Cup winner Katherine Prumm.
2008 was the year of Lancelot’s confirm as she took her first ever overall win at the opening round in Sevlievo to carry on with other solid results. She took pole and the Circuiti Gioielli Women’s Pole Position Award in Mantova and again in Teutschenthal as she mounted on the podium also in St. Jean d’Angely and Teutschenthal.
In this final round in Lierop Lancelot proved her brave attitude by going 2-1 for the overall victory of the final round and wrapping up the title with gallantry.

Livia Lancelot - The First Ever Women's Motocross World Champion
A portrait photo of Livia Lancelot, the first ever Women’s Motocross World Champion.

Next year when the series’ second moto’s will be televised live during all eight rounds in the calendar Livia Lancelot will take on the Title defence onboard a factory bike of the Kawasaki Racing Team, which will be owned by Frenchmen Roger Pourcel and Thierry Chizat Suzzoni.


Livia Lancelot in action at Lierop.

NAME: LIVIA LANCELOT
DATE OF BIRTH: 11.02.1988
PLACE OF BIRTH: ST. DENIS, FRANCE
NATIONALITY: FRENCH
RESIDENCE: PARIS, FRANCE
NICKNAME: LIVY
WEBSITE: http://www.livialancelot.com
FIRST WORLD CUP ROUND: 2005, SWEDEN, UDDEVALLA
FIRST WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP ROUND: 2008, SEVLIEVO, BULGARIA
FIRST WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP TITLE: 2008
WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP TITLES: 1 (2008)
FIRST WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP OVERALL WIN: 2008, SEVLIEVO, BULGARIA
WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP OVERALL WINS: 2
WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP PODIUMS: 2 (1 time 3RD PLACE, 1 time 2ND PLACE)
WORLD CHAMPIONSHIP POLE POSITIONS: 2

PREVIOUS YEARS RESULTS:

YEAR BIKE TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP RESULTS
2007 KAWASAKI GPKR FIM WOMEN’S MOTOCROSS WORLD CUP 2ND
2006 YAMAHA PRIVATEER FIM WOMEN’S MOTOCROSS WORLD CUP 3RD
2005 YAMAHA PRIVATEER FIM WOMEN’S MOTOCROSS WORLD CUP 3RD

LINKS

Youthstream
FIM
KNMV-Koninklijke Nederlandse Motorrijders Vereniging
Stichting Mac Lierop
Someren

Information, photos and results are online at www.motocrossMX1.com, the official website of the FIM Motocross World Championships.

MediaZone Moto is the leading global online broadcaster of Motocross and SuperMoto events. Fans worldwide can watch the thrills from this and every race of the 2008 FIM Motocross & SuperMoto World Championships LIVE and On Demand exclusively at www.MediaZoneMoto.com.

Youthstream is the company that manages the exclusive television, marketing and promotional world wide rights of the FIM Motocross World Championship, the FIM Motocross of Nations, the FIM SuperMoto World Championship, the FIM SuperMoto of Nations, the FIM Snowcross World Championship, the UEM Motocross European Championship and the UEM SuperMoto European Championship.

www.MotocrossMX1.com

 

0 comments