4li2k73z Share your Vital activity on Facebook (More info)
close

Taddy Sweeps Endurocross Finals

Sure, it might be titled as the GEICO AMA EnduroCross Championship Series, but once again it's really the Taddy Blazusiak Show. Taddy set the fastest time, swept both main events, took the bulk of the event wins this season, and clinched his fourth straight Endurocross title.

Taddy Blazusiak.

GEICO AMA EnduroCross Championship Series -Round 8
The Orleans Arena; Las Vegas, NV

Open Amateur
1.   Keith Curtis (KTM)
2.   Ben Rego (Husaberg)
3.   Ty Tremain (KTM)
4.   Harrison Oswald (KTM)
5.   Ryan Graffunder (KTM)
6.   David Broderick (Kawasaki)
7.   Daniel Brown (Yamaha)
8.   Wyatt Hart (KTM)
9.   Noah Kepple (Husqvarna)
10.   Gavin McCarthy (KTM)

Trialcross
1.   Phil Smage (Sherco)
2.   Eric Storz (Honda)
3.   Ty Tremain (Yamaha)
4.   Stephen Foord (GasGas)
5.   Shad Peterson (Beta)
6.   Zach Sweeten (Montesa)
7.   Keith Adams (GasGas)
8.   Loren Christensen (GasGas)
9.   Noah Kepple (GasGas)
10.   Cody Rossello (GasGas)

Vet Plus 35
1.   Kurt Nicoll (KTM)
2.   Jason Gitchel (KTM)
3.   Rob Farrington (KTM)
4.   Colby Begin (Kawasaki)
5.   Gordon Ward (Yamaha)
6.   Stephen Foord (GasGas)
7.   Branin Peterson (KTM)
8.   Rich Black (KTM)
9.   Dennis Sweeten (KTM)
10.   Jeremy Deming (Yamaha)

Despite Taddy's dominating results, Beta-mounted Cody Webb kept the pressure on him throughout the mains, and he led several laps as well.

Endurocross Pro (Main Event 1)
1.   Taddy Blazusiak (KTM)
2.   Cody Webb (Beta)
3.   Mike Brown (KTM)
4.   Geoff Aaron (Honda)
5.   Justin Soule (Kawasaki)
6.   Colton Haaker (Kawasaki)
7.   Cory Graffunder (Husqvarna)
8.   Kyle Redmond (Husqvarna)
9.   Max Gerston (Beta)
10.   Jamie Lanza (Honda)
Night Race
1.   Gary Sutherlin (Kawasaki)
2.   Ryan Sanodval (Yamaha)
3.   Brad Goolsby (Kawasaki)
4.   Keith Wineland (Honda)
5.   Jacob Argubright (Kawasaki)
6.   Ben Rego (Husaberg)
7.   Keith Sweeten (GasGas)
8.   Wally Palmer (Christini)
9.   Bobby Prochnau (KTM)
10.   Ricky Russell (KTM)

Louise Forsely had the early lead in the Women's main event, but like on a lot of the other competitors, the rock pile took its toll on her. She ended up second.

Women
1.   Maria Forsberg (KTM)
2.   Louis Forsley (KTM)
3.   Rachel Gutish (KTM)
4.   Chantelle Bykerk (KTM)
5.   Shelby Turner (KTM)
6.   Melissa Harten (KTM)
7.   Tatum Sik (Honda)
8.   Lexi Pechout (KTM)
9.   Nicole Madsen (Yamaha)
10.   Rily Ellinger (KTM)

Womens Point Standings
1.   Maria Forsberg 141
2.   Louise Forsley 126
3.   Chantelle Bykerk 97
4.   Kacy Martinez 85
5.   Rachel Gutish 81
6.   Lexi Pechout 67
7.   Nicole Madsen 60
8.   Nicole Bradford 39
9.   Shelby Turner 32
10.   Melissa Harten 29

Endurocross Pro (Main Event 2)
1.   Taddy Blazusiak (KTM)
2.   Cody Webb (Beta)
3.   Kyle Redmond (Husqvarna)
4.   Geoff Aaron (Honda)
5.   Mike Brown (KTM)
6.   Justin Soule (Kawasaki)
7.   Cory Graffunder (Husqvarna)
8.   Taylor Robert (Kawasaki)
9.   Max Gerston (Beta)
10.   Kevin Rookstool (Honda)

Here's your top three for the season, Taddy Blazusiak, Cody Webb, and Taylor Robert.

Endurocross Pro Point Standings
1.   Taddy Blazusiak 249
2.   Cody Webb 179
3.   Taylor Robert 154
4.   Mike Brown 151
5.   Cory Graffunder 133
6.   Justin Soule 125
7.   Kyle Redmond 123
8.   Colton Haaker 123
9.   Geoff Aaron 111
10.   Kevin Rookstool 92

Manufacterers Cup Points
1.   KTM 416
2.   Kawasaki 333
3.   Husqvarna 256
4.   Honda 232
5.   Beta 147
6.   BTA 74
7.   Husaberg 38
8.   Yamaha 36
9.   GasGas 26
10.   Christini 25

0 comments